HOA Covenants vs. North Carolina Statute
[…] HOA Covenants vs. North Carolina Statute
HOA Covenants or bylaws are usually put into place to keep homes and properties looking uniform within the community. Yet, any covenant written to restrict or prohibit solar panels in order to maintain conformity, will not likely stand up in court. The Statue titled Deed of Restrictions and Other Agreements Prohibiting Solar Collectors (N.C.G.S. §22B-20), addresses solar panel use.
Within the second paragraph of Article 3, it states “any deed restriction, covenant, or similar binding agreement …that would prohibit, or have the effect of prohibiting, the installation of a solar collector…is void and unenforceable.” As clear as that may sound, exceptions within the statute in later paragraphs, allow HOAs to regulate the location of solar collectors.
Exceptions Can Muddle the Interpretation